Skip to content

Best Bank Account Bonuses

Offer terms reviewed:

Alternative yield defaults to VBIL at 3.83% as of Oct 28, 2026.

Bonus offers ranked by estimated net value, before tax and fees
AccountDetails
Capital One

Cash short by $85,000

$1,319
Chase$900
BMO$600
Bank of America$500
KeyBank$500
U.S. Bank$450
E*TRADE$400
Navy Federal Credit Union$400
PNC$400
SoFi$400
Chime$350
FourLeaf FCU$350
Wells Fargo$325
American Express$300
Bask Bank$300
Percapita$300
PSECU$300
Chase

Cash short by $135,000

-$413

18 offers · Ranked by estimated net, before tax and fees

Offers

Capital One

360 Performance Savings

No listed end date

$1,319

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$1,500
$100,000
$181
Direct deposit
No direct deposit required

Your entered cash is $85,000 below the $100,000 required for this bonus tier.

How to earn it

  1. Open a new 360 Performance Savings account with promo code BONUS1500.
  2. Deposit $100,000+ in external funds during the first 15 days after account opening.
  3. Maintain the qualifying balance for 90 days after the 15-day funding period ends.
  4. Not available if you held a Capital One savings or money market account on or after Jan. 1, 2024.

Payout timing

Within 60 days after the 90-day hold

Fees & eligibility

Existing or recent Capital One savings customers are excluded; deposits must be external new money.

Modeled at the $1,500 tier. The official page also has $300 and $750 tiers for lower balances.

Chase

Total Checking

Offer ends Jan 27, 2027

$900

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$900
None
$0
Direct deposit
$10,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open a new Chase Total Checking account through the offer by Jan. 27, 2027.
  2. Receive $10,000+ in qualifying payroll, pension, or government direct deposits within 90 days for the $900 tier.
  3. Keep the account open and unrestricted through bonus payment.

Payout timing

Within 15 days after the 90-day tier determination

Fees & eligibility

$15 monthly fee; waivable with $500+ monthly direct deposits or qualifying balances.

Modeled at the $900 tier. The offer also pays $425 at $2,500 and $600 at $5,000 of qualifying direct deposits.

BMO

Checking

Offer ends Dec 15, 2026

$600

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$600
None
$0
Direct deposit
$6,000
within 180 days

How to earn it

  1. Open eligible BMO checking Sep. 9–Dec. 15, 2026 with the offer code in an eligible state.
  2. Beginning the month after opening, receive $1,000+ in qualifying direct deposits each month to earn $100, up to six months.
  3. Existing BMO personal checking clients and those who closed one in the past 12 months are excluded.

Payout timing

$100 about 10 days after each qualifying month, up to six months

Fees & eligibility

Only AZ, CA, CO, FL, IA, IL, IN, MN, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, and WI residents; existing/recent BMO checking clients are excluded.

The $600 maximum is six separate $100 monthly bonuses, not a single payout.

Bank of America

Advantage Plus / Relationship

Offer ends Jan 31, 2027

$500

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$500
None
$0
Direct deposit
$10,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open an eligible Bank of America Advantage Banking account through the offer page by Jan. 31, 2027 with the required opening deposit.
  2. Receive qualifying direct deposits within 90 days; $10,000+ earns the $500 tier.
  3. Keep the new account open and in good standing through bonus payment; Family Banking SafeBalance accounts are ineligible.

Payout timing

After the 90-day deposit period; bank says it will attempt payment within 60 days

Fees & eligibility

Monthly fee waiver rules depend on account type; keep account open and in good standing through payment.

Modeled at the $500 tier. The official page also pays $100 at $2,000 and $300 at $5,000 of qualifying direct deposits.

KeyBank

Key Select Checking

Offer ends Dec 11, 2026

$500

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$500
None
$0
Direct deposit
$5,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open Key Select Checking by Dec. 11, 2026 with offer code KDMB0526 and a $50 minimum opening deposit.
  2. Receive $5,000+ in eligible ACH direct deposits within 90 days of account opening.
  3. Not available if you were a primary owner of a KeyBank personal checking account in the last 12 months.

Payout timing

Within 60 days after requirements

Fees & eligibility

$25 fee after first 3 months unless waived; geographic restrictions apply.

Best when the $5,000 direct deposit can post early enough to avoid Select fee risk.

U.S. Bank

Smartly Checking

Offer ends Nov 10, 2026

$450

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$450
None
$0
Direct deposit
$8,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Apply Sep. 10–Nov. 10, 2026 and fund at least $25 within 60 days.
  2. Enroll in online or mobile banking within 90 days.
  3. Complete two or more qualifying direct deposits totaling $8,000+ within 90 days for the $450 tier.

Payout timing

Within 30 days after requirements

Fees & eligibility

$12 fee after first 2 statement periods unless waived; existing/recent U.S. Bank checking customers are excluded.

Good fit for users who can route $8,000 of payroll or government direct deposit over 90 days.

E*TRADE

Max-Rate Checking

Offer ends Jan 10, 2027

$400

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$400
None
$0
Direct deposit
$3,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open a new Max-Rate Checking account online by Jan. 10, 2027 using promo code MAXRATE26.
  2. Receive at least two qualifying payroll, pension, or government direct deposits of $1,500+ each within 90 days.
  3. Existing or former E*TRADE Checking or Max-Rate Checking owners within the past 12 months are ineligible.

Payout timing

After the two qualifying direct deposits are completed

Fees & eligibility

No monthly fee; requires promo code MAXRATE26.

Official terms require two separate $1,500+ direct deposits. The variable APY is excluded from the net-value model.

Navy Federal Credit Union

New Member Checking

Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

$400

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$400
None
$0
Direct deposit
$2,000
within 120 days

How to earn it

  1. Join Navy Federal and open a checking account by Dec. 31, 2026 using promo code CHK26SRC.
  2. Complete $500+ in qualifying deposits in at least three of four consecutive months by Apr. 30, 2027.
  3. Keep Membership Savings and checking open and in good standing through payment.

Payout timing

By July 30, 2027

Fees & eligibility

No monthly fee on eligible checking; military-community membership required.

New members only; membership is limited to the armed forces, Department of Defense community, veterans, and eligible family members.

PNC

Virtual Wallet with Performance Select

Offer ends Jan 7, 2027

$400

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$400
None
$0
Direct deposit
$5,000
within 60 days

How to earn it

  1. Open Virtual Wallet with Performance Select online or in a branch between Sep. 1, 2026 and Jan. 7, 2027.
  2. Receive $5,000+ in qualifying direct deposits to the Spend account within 60 days.
  3. Existing PNC checking customers and recent PNC checking bonus recipients are excluded.

Payout timing

60-90 days after all conditions are met

Fees & eligibility

Existing/recent PNC checking signers and recent PNC bonus recipients are excluded.

Official terms show a $100 Virtual Wallet tier and this $400 Performance Select tier; the $400 tier requires $5,000 in qualifying direct deposits.

SoFi

Checking and Savings

Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

$400

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$400
None
$0
Direct deposit
$5,000
within 25 days

How to earn it

  1. First eligible direct deposit must be received by Dec. 31, 2026.
  2. SoFi totals eligible direct deposits over the next 25 calendar days; $5,000+ earns $400.
  3. Available only once per SoFi member; joint accounts count direct deposit activity for the primary owner.

Payout timing

Within 7 business days after requirements

Fees & eligibility

Short direct deposit timing window is the main risk; bonus is once per SoFi member.

No required cash hold, but the measurement window is tighter than most bank offers.

Chime

Checking

Offer ends Jan 31, 2027

$350

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$350
None
$0
Direct deposit
$500
within 34 days

How to earn it

  1. First-time members must receive Chime’s invitation and open checking through the designated offer page.
  2. Receive a single qualifying direct deposit of $500+ within 34 days of opening for the $200 reward.
  3. Activate a physical Chime Visa card within 14 days after the initial qualifying deposit.
  4. Earn 10% on eligible card purchases, capped at $50 per month for 90 days. After the first 34 days, each purchase requires a $500+ qualifying deposit in the preceding 34 days.

Payout timing

$200 after direct deposit; cash back over the first 3 months

Fees & eligibility

No monthly fee; the final $150 depends on eligible Chime card purchases.

Up to $350 combines a $200 deposit reward and $150 in purchase cash back. Ordinary bank transfers do not qualify as direct deposits.

FourLeaf FCU

Free Checking

Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

$350

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$350
None
$0
Direct deposit
$500
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open a Free, Smart, or Student Checking account by Dec. 31, 2026.
  2. Receive a recurring qualifying direct deposit of $500+ within 90 days for the first $350 payout.
  3. Additional $100 payouts require qualifying direct deposits for 12 and 24 consecutive months.

Payout timing

First bonus paid within 60 days after initial qualifying direct deposit

Fees & eligibility

Existing primary checking owners and prior checking-bonus recipients are excluded.

Modeled at the first $350 payout. Later $100 bonuses require recurring qualifying deposits for 12 and 24 months. The 0.40% APY also requires online banking with eStatements and 10 monthly debit purchases.

Wells Fargo

Everyday Checking

Offer ends Jan 13, 2027

$325

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$325
None
$0
Direct deposit
$1,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open an eligible consumer checking account with the offer code by Jan. 13, 2027.
  2. Receive $1,000+ in qualifying electronic deposits within 90 days of opening.
  3. Keep the account open and unrestricted through bonus payment.

Payout timing

Within 30 days after meeting the requirements

Fees & eligibility

$15 monthly fee; waivable with qualifying deposits, balances, age, or military deposits.

Official public terms support $325, not the $500 amount currently shown by Doctor of Credit.

American Express

Rewards Checking

Offer ends Feb 1, 2027

$300

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$300
None
$0
Direct deposit
$7,500
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open your first Rewards Checking account by Feb. 1, 2027.
  2. Receive $7,500+ in qualifying employer or government direct deposits within 90 days.
  3. Keep the account open and in good standing through bonus payment.

Payout timing

May take 8–12 weeks after requirements

Fees & eligibility

No monthly fee; application currently limited to eligible Amex card, savings, or CD customers.

Existing and former Rewards Checking customers are ineligible; bank-to-bank transfers do not count as direct deposits.

Bask Bank

Interest Checking + Interest Savings

Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

$300

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$300
$10,000
$0
Direct deposit
$15,000
within 180 days

How to earn it

  1. Open both accounts Oct. 1–Dec. 31, 2026 as a new Bask customer.
  2. Maintain a $10,000+ average monthly savings balance and $100+ daily checking balance.
  3. Complete $2,500+ in qualifying automated checking deposits in each of six statement periods.

Payout timing

$50 after each qualifying statement period, up to six payments

Fees & eligibility

No monthly fees; both accounts must remain open, active, and in good standing.

The $300 maximum is six separate $50 payments. The 4.30% promotional savings APY includes a variable base rate plus a 0.40% boost when monthly requirements are met.

Percapita

Cash Account

Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

$300

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$300
None
$0
Direct deposit
No direct deposit required

How to earn it

  1. Be among the first 7,000 new customers to open a Percapita Cash Account by Dec. 31, 2026.
  2. Make $300+ in eligible Percapita Visa debit-card purchases during each qualifying calendar month.
  3. Keep the account open, active, and above a $0 balance throughout each qualifying month.

Payout timing

$25 after each qualifying month, up to 12 months

Fees & eligibility

Requires $300+ in eligible debit-card purchases each month; cash withdrawals, cash equivalents, and money movement do not count.

The $300 maximum is earned as twelve separate $25 monthly incentives, not as an upfront account-opening bonus.

PSECU

Checking

Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

$300

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$300
None
$0
Direct deposit
$1,000
within 100 days

How to earn it

  1. Start membership by Dec. 31, 2026 with promo code 2026BRANCH.
  2. Open at least one savings and one checking account; the $5 share deposit is required.
  3. Receive two qualifying payroll direct deposits of $500+ within 100 days of membership.

Payout timing

After verification period

Fees & eligibility

Credit-union membership friction

Low cash requirement, but membership and payout timing can add friction.

Chase

Private Client Checking

Offer ends Jan 27, 2027

-$413

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$1,000
$150,000
$1,413
Direct deposit
No direct deposit required

Your entered cash is $135,000 below the $150,000 required for this bonus tier.

How to earn it

  1. Request an offer code and meet with a Private Client Banker to open or upgrade by Jan. 27, 2027.
  2. Transfer $150,000+ in qualifying new money or eligible securities within 45 days of enrollment.
  3. Hold $150,000+ in eligible accounts for at least 90 days from enrollment and keep the enrolled account open and unrestricted through payment.

Payout timing

Within 40 days after requirements

Fees & eligibility

$35 monthly fee unless waived with a $150,000+ qualifying linked balance.

Modeled at the $1,000 cash-deposit tier. Higher tiers pay $2,000 at $250,000 and $3,000 at $500,000. Only one qualifying Private Client new-money bonus or savings promotional rate offer per 12 months from the last enrollment.

Browse comparisons