Skip to content

Best Checking Account Bonuses

Offer terms reviewed:

Checking bonuses · 8 matching offersReset search and filters
About this comparison

This comparison includes selected checking account bonuses. Bundled account and membership offers are excluded. Offers have not passed their listed deadline. Funding, balance holds, eligibility and fees still apply. Personal cash and deposit inputs stay in your browser and are not included in shareable URLs.

Alternative yield defaults to VBIL at 3.75% as of Oct 9, 2026.

Bonus offers ranked by estimated net value, before tax and fees
AccountDetails
Chase$900
BMO$600
KeyBank$500
U.S. Bank$450
Chime$350
FourLeaf FCU$350
American Express$300
Chase

Cash short by $135,000

-$383

8 offers · Ranked by estimated net, before tax and fees

Offers

Chase

Total Checking

Offer ends Jan 27, 2027

$900

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$900
None
$0
Direct deposit
$10,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open a new Chase Total Checking account through the offer by Jan. 27, 2027.
  2. Receive $10,000+ in qualifying payroll, pension, or government direct deposits within 90 days for the $900 tier.
  3. Keep the account open and unrestricted through bonus payment.

Payout timing

Within 15 days after the 90-day tier determination

Fees & eligibility

$15 monthly fee; waivable with $500+ monthly direct deposits or qualifying balances.

Modeled at the $900 tier. The offer also pays $425 at $2,500 and $600 at $5,000 of qualifying direct deposits.

BMO

Checking

Offer ends Dec 15, 2026

$600

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$600
None
$0
Direct deposit
$6,000
within 180 days

How to earn it

  1. Open eligible BMO checking Sep. 9–Dec. 15, 2026 with the offer code in an eligible state.
  2. Beginning the month after opening, receive $1,000+ in qualifying direct deposits each month to earn $100, up to six months.
  3. Existing BMO personal checking clients and those who closed one in the past 12 months are excluded.

Payout timing

$100 about 10 days after each qualifying month, up to six months

Fees & eligibility

Only AZ, CA, CO, FL, IA, IL, IN, MN, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, and WI residents; existing/recent BMO checking clients are excluded.

The $600 maximum is six separate $100 monthly bonuses, not a single payout.

KeyBank

Key Select Checking

Offer ends Dec 11, 2026

$500

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$500
None
$0
Direct deposit
$5,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open Key Select Checking by Dec. 11, 2026 with offer code KDMB0526 and a $50 minimum opening deposit.
  2. Receive $5,000+ in eligible ACH direct deposits within 90 days of account opening.
  3. Not available if you were a primary owner of a KeyBank personal checking account in the last 12 months.

Payout timing

Within 60 days after requirements

Fees & eligibility

$25 fee after first 3 months unless waived; geographic restrictions apply.

Best when the $5,000 direct deposit can post early enough to avoid Select fee risk.

U.S. Bank

Smartly Checking

Offer ends Nov 10, 2026

$450

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$450
None
$0
Direct deposit
$8,000
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Apply Sep. 10–Nov. 10, 2026 and fund at least $25 within 60 days.
  2. Enroll in online or mobile banking within 90 days.
  3. Complete two or more qualifying direct deposits totaling $8,000+ within 90 days for the $450 tier.

Payout timing

Within 30 days after requirements

Fees & eligibility

$12 fee after first 2 statement periods unless waived; existing/recent U.S. Bank checking customers are excluded.

Good fit for users who can route $8,000 of payroll or government direct deposit over 90 days.

Chime

Checking

Offer ends Jan 31, 2027

$350

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$350
None
$0
Direct deposit
$500
within 34 days

How to earn it

  1. First-time members must receive Chime’s invitation and open checking through the designated offer page.
  2. Receive a single qualifying direct deposit of $500+ within 34 days of opening for the $200 reward.
  3. Activate a physical Chime Visa card within 14 days after the initial qualifying deposit.
  4. Earn 10% on eligible card purchases, capped at $50 per month for 90 days. After the first 34 days, each purchase requires a $500+ qualifying deposit in the preceding 34 days.

Payout timing

$200 after direct deposit; cash back over the first 3 months

Fees & eligibility

No monthly fee; the final $150 depends on eligible Chime card purchases.

Up to $350 combines a $200 deposit reward and $150 in purchase cash back. Ordinary bank transfers do not qualify as direct deposits.

FourLeaf FCU

Free Checking

Offer ends Dec 31, 2026

$350

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$350
None
$0
Direct deposit
$500
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open a Free, Smart, or Student Checking account by Dec. 31, 2026.
  2. Receive a recurring qualifying direct deposit of $500+ within 90 days for the first $350 payout.
  3. Additional $100 payouts require qualifying direct deposits for 12 and 24 consecutive months.

Payout timing

First bonus paid within 60 days after initial qualifying direct deposit

Fees & eligibility

Existing primary checking owners and prior checking-bonus recipients are excluded.

Modeled at the first $350 payout. Later $100 bonuses require recurring qualifying deposits for 12 and 24 months. The 0.40% APY also requires online banking with eStatements and 10 monthly debit purchases.

American Express

Rewards Checking

Offer ends Feb 1, 2027

$300

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$300
None
$0
Direct deposit
$7,500
within 90 days

How to earn it

  1. Open your first Rewards Checking account by Feb. 1, 2027.
  2. Receive $7,500+ in qualifying employer or government direct deposits within 90 days.
  3. Keep the account open and in good standing through bonus payment.

Payout timing

May take 8–12 weeks after requirements

Fees & eligibility

No monthly fee; application currently limited to eligible Amex card, savings, or CD customers.

Existing and former Rewards Checking customers are ineligible; bank-to-bank transfers do not count as direct deposits.

Chase

Private Client Checking

Offer ends Jan 27, 2027

-$383

Before tax and fees

Bonus
$1,000
$150,000
$1,383
Direct deposit
No direct deposit required

Your entered cash is $135,000 below the $150,000 required for this bonus tier.

How to earn it

  1. Request an offer code and meet with a Private Client Banker to open or upgrade by Jan. 27, 2027.
  2. Transfer $150,000+ in qualifying new money or eligible securities within 45 days of enrollment.
  3. Hold $150,000+ in eligible accounts for at least 90 days from enrollment and keep the enrolled account open and unrestricted through payment.

Payout timing

Within 40 days after requirements

Fees & eligibility

$35 monthly fee unless waived with a $150,000+ qualifying linked balance.

Modeled at the $1,000 cash-deposit tier. Higher tiers pay $2,000 at $250,000 and $3,000 at $500,000. Only one qualifying Private Client new-money bonus or savings promotional rate offer per 12 months from the last enrollment.

Browse comparisons